Create an account:

  • Go to the application site and create an account
  • Once the account is created, verify your account using the instructions provided to you by email (you will not be able to submit an application until your email has been verified)
  • You are now ready to apply to CESL

Important: All application information, attachments, and filenames must be in English.

All applicants must:

  • Be at least 17 years of age at the time of their selected session;

All Academic English applicants must submit the following when they apply*:

  • A $125 non-refundable application fee
  • A $200 deposit (this will be applied to your first session tuition. See the Estimated Costs page for more information.)
  • A copy of your passport that contains your picture and exact spelling of your name
  • Personal or Sponsor’s bank statement* showing financial ability to attend CESL program (must be within the past 90 days). Applicants must show a source of funds sufficient to pay for all expenses and costs while in the CESL program.

All General English applicants must submit the following when they apply*:

  • A $125 non-refundable application fee
  • A $200 deposit that will be applied to your first session tuition. 

*If the bank statement is not in the student’s name, then you must submit a sponsor support letter signed by the bank account holder.

Download the Sponsor Support Letter (PDF)

NOTE: Students who successfully receive CESL I-20s/student visas but transfer out to another school without attending any CESL session will not receive a refund of the $125 application fee or any refund of the $200.00 deposit. (All of the $325 will be forfeited.)

Scholarship Students

You must also include the following documents: 

  • Scholarship letter
  • Sponsor contact information 

Transfer Students

Transfer students must include copies of Visa, I-20, and 1-94 documentation

Dependents/Family

If your family is coming with you, include passport copies of any dependent (spouse, child) 

I-20

If you want your I-20 to be for less than one year, please notify CESL immediately after applying.

After you successfully submit the application for CESL’s full time academic English program, we will issue you an I-20. After you receive your I-20, you should apply for an F-1 visa at the appropriate United States consulate. You can find more information about applying for a visa on the US Department of Homeland Security website.

All applicants with visa types other than F-1 or J-1 should check with the enrollment office before proceeding with the application process. CESL does not issue I-20s to Community English Program applicants. Please e-mail esl@ou.edu or call the CESL offices at (405) 325-2351.

Express Mail

The I-20 can be sent express mail through eShipGlobal.com
(Choose University of Oklahoma and CESL from list)

Please note: I-20s not sent by express mail will be sent by standard mail. Standard mail delivery times can take as long as 4-6 weeks and cannot be tracked.

Notifying CESL

You must notify CESL at least two weeks prior to the start of your session if you have received your student visa and will be joining us at CESL or if you were denied the visa.

Admission to the University of Oklahoma

Admission to the University of Oklahoma is NOT required to enroll at CESL. Applicants wishing to also be admitted to the university will be required to submit a separate admission form and provide additional documentation.